Extra Curricular Activities

We provide a number of extra-curricular activities as shown below.  Students have the opportunity to sign up for a free lift home at 4.15 pm by minibus - places are limited.

 

 

 

Monday

8am

8.40am

Basketball

Mr Souter

Sports Hall

12.10pm

12.40pm

Girls football

Mrs Stokell

Field or sports hall

3.15pm

4.15pm

Band Night

Miss Clark

Practice Rooms

3.30pm

7.30pm

Duke of Edinburgh Award

Mrs Bowerbank

MFL6/7

 

Tuesday

8.00am

8.45am

Football

Mr Tatham

PE

8.00am

8.40am

Swimming

Mrs Stokell

Pool

8.15am

8.45am

School Orchestra

Mr Mair

Ensemble Room

12.10pm

12.45pm

Chamber Choir (By audition)

Mr Mair

W1

12.25pm

12.55pm

Drama Club

Mr Imerson

W4

3.15pm 3.55pm Girls' Water Polo Mrs Stokell Pool

3.30pm

5.45pm

Badminton

Mr Boyle

Sports Hall

3.15pm

4.30pm

Football boys and girls

Mr Cheeseman

3G pitch

 

 

 

Wednesday           

8.00am

8.40am

Water Polo

Mrs Stokell

Pool

8.00am

8.45am

Hockey

Mrs Millar

3G Pitch

8.15am

8.50am

Senior Choir Yrs 9 - 11

Mr Mair

W1

12.10 pm

12.40 pm

KS3 Science Club (Week B)

Mrs O'Doherty

K4

12.15 pm

12.55 pm

Chinese Culture

Mrs Lane

MFL4

12.15 pm 12.55 pm Christmas Enterprise/Craft Club Miss Lacey S23

12.30pm

12.55pm

French Spelling Bee Year 7

Mrs Wells

MFL5

12.20pm

12.55pm

Science Surgery – extra help with all science

Mrs Harrison

K6

3.15pm

4.00pm

Swimming (By invitation)

Mrs Stokell

Pool

3.20pm

4.40pm

Steel Pans Yrs 9 - 11

Mr Mair

Main Hall

3.15pm

4.30pm

STEM Club

Mr Barker

S19

3.30pm

4.30pm

Netball

Mrs Pilbeam

Netball court

3.30pm

4.15pm

Girls Rugby

Mrs O'Doherty

PE block

3.15pm

4.15pm

Sewing and Textile Club Y7 and 8

Miss Williams

S24

3.15pm

4.30pm

Basketball

Darlington Storm

Sports Hall

 

Thursday

8.00am

8.45am

Girls' Football

Mr Cheeseman

3G Pitch

8.00am

8.40am

Swimming

Mrs Stokell

Pool

12.10pm

12.35pm

Maths Homework Help – Yr11

Mrs Kelvey Brown

Maths 3

12.25pm

12.55pm

Junior Choir Yrs 7 & 8

Miss Clark

W2

12.25pm

12.55pm

Drama Club

Mr Imerson

W4

12.30pm

12.55pm

Extra French help – any year

Student Ambassadors

MFL1

12.10pm

12.55pm

Science drop in - Years 9 and 10

Mr Thompson

K8

3.15pm

4.00pm

Swimming

Mrs Stokell

Pool

3.15pm

4.00pm

GCSE Composition Clinic

Mr Mair

W1

 

 

Friday

8.00am

8.45am

Dance

Mrs Pilbeam

Gym

8.00am

8.40am

Swimming

Mrs Stokell

Pool

12.10pm

12.40pm

Girls Football

Mrs Stokell

Field or Sports Hall

12.10pm

12.45pm

Swing Band

Miss Clark

W2

3.15pm

4.15pm

Junior and Senior Band

Mrs Brown

W2

3.30pm

5.45pm

Badminton

Mr Boyle

Sports Hall

3.30pm

4.30pm

Football Boys and Girls

Mr Cheeseman

 3G Pitch

 

Homework in the LRC 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm (Friday 3:45 pm)