Extra Curricular Activities

We provide a number of extra-curricular activities as shown below.  Students have the opportunity to sign up for a free lift home at 4.15 pm by minibus - places are limited.

 

Monday

    

8.00am

8.40am

Basketball

Mr Souter

Sports Hall

8.00am

8.40am

Girls' football

Miss Stokell

3G pitch

12.10pm

12.40pm

Chess Club

Ms Hill

Eng4

12.30pm

1.00pm

Choir Y7-Y11 - Open to all

Mr Ford

W2

12.30pm 1.00pm  Art drop in - work on homework or classwork tasks Y7-Y11 Mrs Mason  W37 
 

Tuesday

8.00am

8.45am

Boys' football

Mr Tatham

PE

8.00am

8.40am

Swimming - Advanced Y7-Y11

Mrs Stokell

Pool

8.00am

8.40am

Jazz Ensemble - By audition

Mrs Clark-Davies

W1

12.30pm 1.00pm Orchestra - Y7-Y11 Mrs Clark-Davies W1
12.30pm 1.00pm Art Club - Y7-Y9 Mrs Mason W37
3.15pm 3.55pm Girls' Water Polo Y7-Y11 Mrs Stokell Pool

3.30pm

5.45pm

Badminton

Mr Boyle

Sports Hall

3.30pm

7.30pm

Duke of Edinburgh Award

Mrs Bowerbank

MFL6/7

 

 

 

Wednesday           

8.00am

8.40am

Boys' Water Polo Y8-Y10

Mrs Stokell

Pool

8.00am

8.45am

Mixed Hockey

Miss Millar

3G Pitch

12.30pm

1.00pm

Chamber Choir - by audition

Mr Ford

W2

12.30pm

1.00pm

Drama Club

Mr Imerson

W4

3.15pm

4.00pm

Swimming Beginners

Mrs Stokell

Pool

3.15pm

4.30pm

STEM Club

Mr Barker

S19

3.15pm

4.15pm

Netball Y7-Y11

Miss Edwards

Netball court

3.15pm

4.15pm

Newspaper Team  ( Week A ) By invitation

Mr Webber

 

3.30pm

4.15pm

Girls Rugby

Mrs O'Doherty

PE block

 

Thursday

8.00am

8.45am

Dance

Miss Edwards

Gym

8.00am

8.40am

Swimming Improvers/Advanced Y7-Y11

Mrs Stokell

Pool

3.15pm

4.15pm

Girls' DT Club Y9

Miss Williams

S21

3.15pm

4.00pm

Swimming Improvers Y7-Y11

Mrs Stokell

Pool

 

 

Friday

 

8.00am

8.40am

Swimming Improvers/Advanced Y7-Y11

Mrs Stokell

Pool

3.30pm

5.45pm

Badminton

Mr Boyle

Sports Hall

3.30pm

4.30pm

Football Boys and Girls

 

 3G Pitch

 

Homework Club daily in the LRC 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm (Friday 3:45 pm)