Athletics Records

 

athletics

 

 

Event

 YEAR 7 BOYS

YEAR 7 GIRLS

 YEAR 8 BOYS

 YEAR 8 GIRLS

 

Hurdles

 

 

13.91 secs

J Adams

2009 Ket

17.26sec

M Ward

2009 Qua

12.91sec

A Mac Farlane

2009 Cut

14.89sec

N Fenton

2009 Ste

 

100 metres

13.08 secs

M. Cartwright

1996 – St

13.36 secs

H. Simpson

1987 – St

12.4 secs

J Souter

2012- Wy

12.83 secs

J. Ransom

1987 – Ed

 

200 metres

28.67 secs

R. Lucas

2006 – St

30.43 secs

A.    A.     Noble

1984 – Du

26.1 secs

J Mclay

2012

28.2 secs

J. French

1976

 

300 metres

 

49.60

L Mc Venea

2014- Cu

53.64 secs

F Broadbent

2004- Du

53.92

E Weeks

2014- K

53.15 sec

R Allen

2004 Du

400 metres boys

65.98 secs

B Turnbull

2004 Du

 

58.7 secs

R. Lamb

1977

 

 

800 metres

 

2 mins 30.21 secs

I. James

1989 – Tr

2 mins 42.9 secs

R. Green

1984 – St

2 mins 19.95 secs

A. Robinson

1997 – Du

2 mins 22 secs

L.E. Hunter

2013

 

1500 metres

 

5 mins 3 secs

D. Wilson

1985 – St

5 mins 15 secs

L.E Hunter

2012 Qu

4 mins 51 secs

D. Wilson

1988 – St

5 mins 25secs

J. Orr

2000 - Du

 

Relay

58.14 secs

1987 – Ed

58.85 secs

1984 – du

55.2 secs

1990 – Ed

56.53 secs

1986 - Du

 

High Jump

 

1.52m

C.     Lear

1990 – St

1.39m

E Willson

2004 – Du

1.67m

W. Irvin

1993 – Ed

1.47m

R.Carter

1982

 

Long Jump

 

4.48m

M.English

1989 – Du

4.12m

R. Bell

2013 –

5.20m

J. Chewins

1984 – Du

4.86m

L. Jacques

1972

 

Triple Jump

 

8.74m

B Turnbull

2004 Du

7.57m

M Horner

2012 K

10.02m

I. James

1990 - Tr

8.55m

S Kelvey- B

2004 Ed

 

Shot

9.87m

P. Parkinson

1993 – Ed

8.12m

N. Robson

1984 – Ed

12.28m

I. Grieves

1975

9.74m

N. Robson

1990 – Tr

 

Discus

 

20.82m

O. Barber

2004 Ed

17.81m

A Schofield

2003 St

31.46m

L. Ashton

2001 – Du

23.40m

L. Wilson

1992 - Du

 

Javelin

 

27.60m

J. Broadhead

1992 – Ed

19.21m

S. Bramley

1998 – Du

36.90m

D.    D.    Wilson

1988 – St

24.97m

S. Bramley

1999 - Du

 

  EVENTS

 

 YEAR 9 BOYS

 YEAR 9 GIRLS

 YEAR 10/11 BOYS

 YEAR 10/11 GIRLS

 

Hurdles

 

13.8sec

M Cartwright

2009 Cut

13.78sec

C Lucas

2009 Qua

11.5 sec

J Raiseborough

2009 Qua

16.25

A Jennings

2009 Ket

 

100 metres

 

11.90 secs

J. Souter

2013 – Wy

12.7 secs

H. Blanchard

1986 – Du

11.62 secs

J,Souter

2014 – Wy

12.5 secs

H. Heaton

1978

 

200 metres

 

24.86 secs

J Park

2004 –Ed

27.93 secs

J. Swift

1996 – Du

24.25 secs

N. Robinson

2014- Wy

28.13 secs

A Bond

2004

 

300 metres

 39.8

N Robinson

2013 - Wy

47.72 secs

L.E Hunter

2014 –Qu

 

50.1 secs

S McVenea

2013 - Cu

 

 

400 metres

 

 

58.86 secs

B. Everett

1991 – Ed

 

 

69.7 secs

C. Witty

1984 – Tr

 

53.6 secs

R. Yule

1976

S. Ormerod

1986 – St

 

63.6 secs

J. Lawson

1973

 

 

800 metres

 

2 mins 11 secs

D. Bradley

1996 – Du

2 mins 29.78 secs

L. McLay

1986 – Du

2 mins 4.4 secs

J O’hara

2013 – Wy

2 mins 23.3 secs

J. Cooper

1984 - St

 

1500 metres

 

4 mins 37 secs

D. Jennings

1987 – Du

4 mins 59.96 secs

R. Green

1986 – St

4 mins 24 secs

M. Bryant

1984 – Du

4 mins 52.7 secs

R. Green

1987 – St

 

Relay

52.40 secs

1984 – St

54.98 secs

1986 – Du

49.8 secs

1979

54.2 secs

1973

 

High Jump

 

1.72m

C. Lear

1992 – St

1.43m

J. Orr

2001 – Du

1.75m

N. Brown

1979

1.57m

K. Sharp

1984 – Ed

 

Long Jump

 

5.55

J McClay

2013 – Qu

4.13m

L. Kwok

1999 – Du

5.60m

R. Stewart

1998 – Tr

5m

L. Jacques

1973

 

Triple Jump

 

11.03m

S. Notman

1988 – St

8.90m

R Bristow Wood

2003 Ed

12.71m

C. Johnson

1984 – Ed

8.65m

J Blewitt/ R Bristow

2004- Tr/Ed

 

Shot

 

12.00m

C. Dodd

2001 – Du

10.79m

N. Robson

1991 – Tr

11.32m

W. Rochester

1982 – Wy

9.75m

N. Robson

1992 - Tr

 

Discus

 

28.08m

B. Park

1988 – Du

22.90m

D.Arnold

2003 – Du

40.19m

D. Yule

1972

28.87m

G. Bramley

1999 - Du

 

Javelin

 

37.60m

D. Wilson

1989 – St

26.65m

E. Cundick

1987 – Du

44.95m

S. Shuttleworth

1974

30.53m

E. Cundick

1988 – Du